Chief Master Sergeant BRYAN TUMAN

Chief Master Sergeant Bryan Tuman is the Command Chief, 55th Wing, Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska. As the commander’s principle advisor, he gives guidance and helps lead an organization of 7,700 personnel in six groups and 30 squadrons across nine garrison and abroad locations. He ensures commander’s intent is understood and executed, while having responsibility for the readiness, morale and welfare, training, personal and professional development within the largest and most diverse wing in Air Combat Command. He provides senior enlisted leadership as the wing conducts worldwide intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance (ISR); electronic attack, command and control (C2); presidential support; and treaty verification missions. He also has a responsibility to more than 50 partner units, including U.S. Strategic Command, 557th Weather Wing and 57,000 active-duty, civilians, family members and retirees.
 
Chief Tuman grew up in southern Minnesota and entered the Air Force in the spring of 1993. Upon graduation from Basic training, he attended the Air Forces’ Medical Service School at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas. Chief Tuman’s contributions across the Air Force include assignments as a Professional Military Education Instructor, First Sergeant and Senior Enlisted Advisor roles and has deployed in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom.
 
EDUCATION
1993 Medical Service Apprentice Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
1997 Airman Leadership School, Andrews AFB, Md.
2002 Associate Degree, Allied Health, Community College of the Air Force
2003 Academic Instructor School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Associate Degree, Instructor of Military Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2004 NCO Academy, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
2007 SNCO Academy Course, by correspondence, Gunter-Annex, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2007 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, National Defense University
2008 Associate Degree, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2011 SNCO Academy Course, in-residence, Gunter-Annex, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2012 Bachelors of Science, Management Studies, University of Maryland University College, Md.
2013 Hungarian Defense Forces, Command Senior Enlisted Leader Course, Szentendre, Hungary
2014 Chief Leadership Course, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
2016 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C.
2016 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, National Defense University 2016 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2017 Strategic Mindset Seminar, Arlington, Va.
2018 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, Institute for Defense and Business
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1993 – February 1996, Medical Service Specialist, 733d Medical Group, March Air Force Base, Calif.
2. March 1996 – July 1999, Medical Service Specialist, 89th Medical Group, Andrews AFB, Md.
3. August 1999 – July 2001, Allergy/Immunization Technician, 82d Medical Group, Sheppard AFB, Texas
4. August 2001 – February 2003, Allergy/Immunization Technician, 18th Medical Group, Kadena AB, Japan
5. February 2003 – February 2006, Flight Instructor, Erwin Airman Leadership School, Kadena AB, Japan
6. March 2006 – July 2007, Flight Chief, Allergy/Immunization Clinic, 59th Medical Wing, Lackland AFB, Texas
7. August 2007 – March 2008, First Sergeant, 59th Medical Training Group, Lackland AFB, Texas
8. March 2008 – September 2009, First Sergeant, 59th Medical Support Group, Lackland AFB Base, Texas
9. December 2008 – May 2009, First Sergeant, 332d Expeditionary Medical Group, Balad AB, Iraq
10. September 2009 – September 2010, First Sergeant, 51st Munitions Squadron, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
11. October 2010 – July 2012, First Sergeant, 369th Recruiting Squadron, Encino, Calif.
12. July 2012 – November 2013, First Sergeant, 61 Air Base Group, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
13. November 2013 – February 2015, Senior Enlisted Advisor/First Sergeant, Heavy Airlift Wing, P├ípa AB, Hungary
14. February 2015 – August 2016, Superintendent, 319th Medical Group, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
15. August 2016 – August 2018, Senior Enlisted Advisor, DoD Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Office, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
16. August 2018 – November 2020, Command Chief, 10th Air Base Wing, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
17. November 2020 – Present, Command Chief, 55th Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal Iraqi Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
 
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Airman Leadership School, Distinguished Graduate, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
89th Medical Group, Sarah P. Wells Award, Nursing Services Airman of the Year, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
8th Medical Group, Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, Kadena Air Base, Japan
HQ/SG PACAF, Sarah P. Wells Award, Nursing Services NCO of the Year, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
Hickam NCO Academy, Distinguished Graduate, Commandant’s Award, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
HQ/PACAF, Airman Leadership School Instructor of the Year, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
HQ/AETC, Small Unit First Sergeant of the Year, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
Air Force Association, Blue Suit Award First Sergeant of the Year, Alamo District, Texas
51st Maintenance Group First Sergeant of the Year, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
Space and Missile Center First Sergeant of the Year, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
 
 
(Current as of March 2022)